SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

SEPTEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Aug 26 (Aug 13)
🕃 Apodosis of Transfiguration
Ven. Maximus the Confessor
Ven. Empress Irene
Ven. Empress Eudocia
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
Aug 27 (Aug 14)
🕃 Forefeast of Dormition
🕃 Prophet Micah
🕃 Translation of relics of St Theodosy of Kiev Caves
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast
Aug 28 (Aug 15)
🕀 DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Aug 29 (Aug 16)
Afterfeast of Dormition
🕃 Translation of Icon Not-Made-by-Hands
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
Aug 30 (Aug 17)
Afterfeast
Martyr Myron the Priest
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Aug 31 (Aug 18)
Afterfeast
Martyrs Florus and Laururs of Illyria
Ven. John of Rila
Ven. Arsenios of Paros
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
1 (Aug 19)
Afterfeast 
Martyr Andrew Stratelates & the 2593 w/him
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
2 (Aug 20)
Afterfeast
Prophet Samuel
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
3 (Aug 21)
Afterfeast
Apostle Thaddeus of the 70
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
4 (Aug 22)
Afterfeast
Hieromartyr Gorazd
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
5 (Aug 23)
🕃 Apodosis of Dormition
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
6 (Aug 24)
HM Eutychius
🕃 Translation of relics of St Peter of Moscow
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
7 (Aug 25)
🕃 Holy Apostle Titus of the 70
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
8 (Aug 26)
🕂 Vladimir Icon of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
9 (Aug 27)
St Poemen the Great
St Hosius of Cordoba
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
10 (Aug 28)
Ven. Moses the Black
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM  Vigil
11 (Aug 29)
Beheading of the Baptist
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
12 (Aug 30)
🕂 Translation of the relics of the St Alexander Nevsky
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
13 (Aug 31)
🕃 Placing of the Venerable Sash of the Panagia
HM Cyprian of Carthage
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
14 (Sep 1)
🕂 The Church New Year
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
15 (Sep 2)
Martyr Mamas and his parents
St John the Faster
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
16 (Sep 3)
🕂 King Edward of England
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
17 (Sep 4)
HM Babylas
Holy Prophet Moses
Martyr Hermoine

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
18 (Sep 5)

🕃 Holy Prophet Zachariah and Righteous Elizabeth

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
19 (Sep 6)
🕃 Miracle of the Archangel Michael at Colossae
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
20 (Sep 7)
🕃 Forefeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos
🕃 St John, abp of Novgorod
St Makary of Optina
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vigil
21 (Sep 8)
NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22 (Sep 9)
Afterfeast
🕃 Holy Righteous Ancestors of God Joachim and Anna
Commemoration of the 3rd Ecum. Council

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
23 (Sep 10)
Afterfeast
Holy Virgins Menodora, Metrodora, and Nymphadora

8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil

24 (Sep 11)
Saints Sergius & Herman of Valaam
[PATRONAL FEAST DAY]
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
25 (Sep 12)
Apodosis of Nativity of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
26 (Sep 13)
Forefeast of Exaltation

🕃 Commemoration of the Holy Sepulchre

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
27 (Sep 14)
ELEVATION OF THE CROSS
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
28 (Sep 15)
Afterfeast

🕃 St Nicetas the Goth 

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
29 (Sep 16)
Afterfeast
🕃 GM Euphemia the all-praised of Chalcedon
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
30 (Sep 17)
Afterfeast
Holy Martyrs Sophia, Faith, Hope, and Love
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Typica
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Oct 1 (Sep 18)
Afterfeast
Ven. Eumenius
St. Hilarion of Optina

Oct 2 (Sep 19)
Afterfeast
Martyrs Trophimus, Sabbatius, and Dorymedon
Oct 3 (Sep 20)
Afterfeast
GM Eustathius Placidas with his wife and children
Fast
Oct 4 (Sep 21)
🕃 Apodosis of Exaltation
🕂 Finding of the relics of St Dmitri of Rostov
Oct 5 (Sep 22)
Holy Apostle Quadratus of the 70
Fast
Oct 6 (Sep 23)
🕃 Conception of the Forerunner John
6:00PM Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.