SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

AUGUST 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jul 29 (Jul 16)
Comme. of the Fathers of the 6 Ecumenical Councils
10:00AM Typica
Jul 30 (Jul 17)
🕃 GM Marina of Antioch
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Jul 31 (Jul 18)
Martyrs Emilian and Hyacinth of Amastris
Ven. Pambo of Egypt
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vigil
1 (Jul 19)
🕁 Finding of the relics of Ven. Seraphim of Sarov
Ven. Macrina, sister of St Basil
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
2 (Jul 20)
🕁 Prophet Elijah
Rigtheous Aaron the First Priest
New Martyr Juvenal the Deacon
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
3 (Jul 21)
Ven. Symeon, fool for Christ
Prophet Ezekiel
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
4 (Jul 22)
🕃 Holy Myrrh-bearer and Equal to the Apostles Mary Magdalene
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
5 (Jul 23)
🕂 Pochaev Icon of the Theotokos
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
6 (Jul 24)
🕂 Passion-bearers Princes Boris and Gleb
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
7 (Jul 25)
🕃 Dormition of the Righteous Anna
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
8 (Jul 26)
HM Hermolaus and those w/him
Martyr Paraskeva of Rome
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
9 (Jul 27)
🕃 GM and Healer Panteleimon
Glorification date of St Herman of Alaska
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
10 (Jul 28)
🕂 Appearance of the Smolensk Icon of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
11 (Jul 29)
Martyr Callinicus of Gangra
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
12 (Jul 30)
Holy Apostles Silas and Silvanus
Ven. Anatole of Optina the Younger
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
13 (Jul 31)
🕃 Forefeast of the Cross
Righteous Eudocimus, Joseph of Arimathea, and Judge Ehud of Israel
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
14 (Aug 1)
🕃 Procession of the Cross
Holy Maccabean Martyrs
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
15 (Aug 2)
Translation of relics of Protomartyr ArchDeacon Stephen
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
16 (Aug 3)
🕃 Ven. Anthony the Roman of Novgorod
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
17 (Aug 4)
Seven Sleepers of Ephesus
Equal to the Apostles Comsas of Aitolia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
18 (Aug 5)
🕃 Forefeast of Transfiguration
Righteous Nonna, mother of St Gregory the Theologian
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Reader's Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
19 (Aug 6)
🕀 TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD
10:00AM Hours & Typica
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
20 (Aug 7)
Afterfeast of Transfiguration
Monk-martyr Dometius of Persia
St Anthony of Optina
Synaxis of the saints of Valaam
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
21 (Aug 8)
Afterfeast
St Emilian the Confessor
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
22 (Aug 9)
Afterfeast
🕂 Apostle Matthias
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
23 (Aug 10)
Afterfeast
Archdeacon Laurence of Rome
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
24 (Aug 11)
Afterfeast
Martyr and Archdeacon Euplus of Catania
Ven. Niphon, Pat. of Constantinople
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
25 (Aug 12)
Afterfeast
Martyrs Photius and Anicetus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
26 (Aug 13)
🕃 Apodosis of Transfiguration
Ven. Maximus the Confessor
Ven. Empress Irene
Ven. Empress Eudocia
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
27 (Aug 14)
🕃 Forefeast of Dormition
🕃 Prophet Micah
🕃 Translation of relics of St Theodosy of Kiev Caves
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast
28 (Aug 15)
🕀 DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
29 (Aug 16)
Afterfeast of Dormition
🕃 Translation of Icon Not-Made-by-Hands
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
30 (Aug 17)
Afterfeast
Martyr Myron the Priest
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
31 (Aug 18)
Afterfeast
Martyrs Florus and Laururs of Illyria
Ven. John of Rila
Ven. Arsenios of Paros
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Sep 1 (Aug 19)
Afterfeast 
Martyr Andrew Stratelates & the 2593 w/him
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.