SS. SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM
P.O. Box 622 - Houghton, MI 49931
(phone) 906-487-7013

AUGUST 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jul 30 (Jul 17)
Holy Fathers of the first 6 Ecumenical Councils
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Typica
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Jul 31 (Jul 18)
Ven. Pambo of Egypt
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
1 (Jul 19)
🕁 Finding of the relics of St Seraphim of Sarov
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
2 (Jul 20)
🕁 Prophet Elijah
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
3 (Jul 21)
Ven. Symeon, fool for Christ
Prophet Ezekiel
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
4 (Jul 22)
🕃 Myrrh-bearer and Equal to the Apostles Mary Magdalene
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
5 (Jul 23)
Martyr Trophimus, Theophilus, and 13 others
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
6 (Jul 24)
🕂 Passion-bearers Boris and Gleb
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
7 (Jul 25)
🕃 Dormition of Anna, mother of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
8 (Jul 26)
HM Hermolaus and those w/him
St Sava III, Abp of Serbia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
9 (Jul 27)
🕃 GM and healer Panteleimon
Glorification of St. Herman of Alaska
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
10 (Jul 28)
🕂 Appearnce of the Smolensk Icon of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
11 (Jul 29)
Martyr Callinicus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
12 (Jul 30)
Apostles Silas and Silvanus of the 70 and those w/them
HM Valentine
Ven. Anatole of Optina
St Timothy, pat. of Alexandria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
13 (Jul 31)
🕃 Forefeast of the Procession of the Cross of the Lord
Righteous Eudocimus of Cappadocia
Righteous Joseph of Arimathea
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
14 (Aug 1)
🕃 Procession of the Cross
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: Beginning of Dormition Lent
15 (Aug 2)
🕃 Protomartyr Stephen
🕃 Blessed Basil fool for Christ of Moscow
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
16 (Aug 3)
Ven. Isaac, Dalmatus, and Faustus
Myrrh-bearer Salome
🕃 Ven. Anthony the Roman of Novgorod
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
17 (Aug 4)
Seven Youths of Ephesus
Equal to the Apostles Kosmas of Aitolia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
18 (Aug 5)
🕃 Forefeast of the Transfiguration
Righteous Nonna, mother of St Gregory the Theologian
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast
19 (Aug 6)
TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD
9:00AM Hours & Typica
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
20 (Aug 7)
Afterfeast of Transfiguration
Martyr Dometius
Ven. Anthony of Optina
Synaxis of the saints of Valaam
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
21 (Aug 8)
Afterfeast of Transfiguration
St Emilian the Confessor, Bp of Cyzicus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
22 (Aug 9)
Afterfeast of Transfiguration
🕂 Holy Apostle Matthias 
St Philaret of Chernigov
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
23 (Aug 10)
Afterfeast of Transfiguration
Martyr and Archdeacon Laurence of Rome
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
24 (Aug 11)
Afterfeast of Transfiguration
Martyr and Archdeacon Euplus of Catania
Ven. Niphon, Pat. of Constantinople
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
25 (Aug 12)
Afterfeast of Transfiguration
Martyrs Photius and Anicetus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
26 (Aug 13)
🕃 Apodosis of Transfiguration
St Maximus the Confessor
🕂 St Tikhon of Voronezh
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
27 (Aug 14)
🕃 Forefeast of Dormition
🕃 Holy Prophet Micah
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
28 (Aug 15)
🕀 DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS
7:30AM Hours & Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
29 (Aug 16)
Afterfeast of Dormition
🕃 Translation of the Holy Icon of Christ 'Not-made-by-hands'
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
30 (Aug 17)
Afterfeast of Dormition
Martyr Myron the priest
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
31 (Aug 18)
Afterfeast of Dormition
Martyrs Florus and Laurus
Ven. John of Rila
Ven. Arsenius of Paros
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Sep 1 (Aug 19)
Afterfeast of Dormition
Martyr Andrew Stratelates and 2,593 soldiers w/him
St Pitirim, bp of Perm
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Sep 2 (Aug 20)
Afterfeast of Dormition
Holy Prophet Samuel
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.