SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

JUNE 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
May 27 (May 14)
🕀 PENTECOST
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
12:00PM "Kneeling" Vespers
7:15PM Compline
May 28 (May 15)
Holy Spirit Day
7:30AM Matins
9:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
May 29 (May 16)
Venerable Theodore
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
May 30 (May 17)
Apostle Andronicus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
May 31 (May 18)
Fathers of seven Ecumencial Councils
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
1 (May 19)
Ss Constantine & Helen
HM Patrick
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
2 (May 20)
Martyr Thalelaeus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast free
3 (May 21)
All Saints
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
4 (May 22)
Martyr Basiliscus the Warrior
Righteous Melchizedek
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
5 (May 23)
🕃 Finding of the relics of St Leontius, bp of Rostov
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
6 (May 24)

🕃 Ven. Symeon of the Wonderful Mountain
Ven. Vincent of Lerins

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
7 (May 25)
🕂 Third Finding of the honorable head of the Forerunner and Baptist John
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
8 (May 26)
Apostles of the 70 Carpus and Alphaeus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
9 (May 27)
🕃 Translation of relics of Ven. Nilus of Stolben Island
🕃 Ven. fathers of Mt Athos
HM Therapontus, bp of Sardis
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
10 (May 28)
All Saints of Russia
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
11 (May 29)
New Confessor Luke, abp of Simferopol
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers & Matins

Fast
12 (May 30)
Ven. Isaac, founder of Dalmation Monastery
6:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
13 (May 31)
Apostle Hermes of the 70
Fast
14 (Jun 1)
Martyr Justin the Philosopher
Fast: wine & oil
15 (Jun 2)
St Nicephorus the Confessor
Fast
16 (Jun 3)
Righteous Clotilde, queen of France
6:00PM Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
17 (Jun 4)
Third Sunday after Pentecost
Hierarch Metrophanes
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
18 (Jun 5)
HM Dorotheus, bp of Tyre
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
19 (Jun 6)
Ven. Bessarion of Egypt
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
20 (Jun 7)
HM Theodotus of Ancyra
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
21 (Jun 8)
🕃 Translation of the relics of GM Theodore
Ven. Melania

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
22 (Jun 9)
🕃 St Kyrill of White Lake
🕃 St Kyrill of Alexandria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
23 (Jun 10)
St John, met. of Tobolsk
HM Timothy, bp of Prusa
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
24 (Jun 11)
🕂 Holy Apostles Bartholomew and Barnabas
HM Mitrophan and the other 222 New Martyrs of China
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
25 (Jun 12)
🕃 Ven. Onuphrius the Great and Ven. Peter of Mt Athos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
26 (Jun 13)
Martry Aquilina of Byblos in Syria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
27 (Jun 14)
Holy Prophet Elisha
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
28 (Jun 15)
🕂 St Jonah, Met. of Moscow
St Augustine of Hippo
Holy Prophet Amos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
29 (Jun 16)
St Tikhon, bp of Amathus on Cyprus
Ven. Moses of Optina
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast
30 (Jun 17)
🕁 St John (Maximovtich), Abp of SF
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.