SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

MAY 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Apr 29 (Apr 16)
Sunday of the Paralytc
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Apr 30 (Apr 17)
St. Acacius
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
1 (Apr 18)
St. John Decapolis
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
2 (Apr 19)
Mid Pentecost
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
3 (Apr 20)
St. Theodore
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
4 (Apr 21)
Martyr Theodore & ...
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
5 (Apr 22)
St. Theodore the Sykeate
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
6 (Apr 23)
Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Holy Greatmartyr George
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
7 (Apr 24)
Martyr Sabbas
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
8 (Apr 25)
🕂 Holy Apostle Mark
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
9 (Apr 26)
Hieromartyr Basil
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
10 (Apr 27)
🕃 Hieromoartyr Symeon
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
11 (Apr 28)
Apostles Jason & Sosipater
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
12 (Apr 29)
New Martyrs of Cyzicus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
13 (Apr 30)
Sunday of the Blind Man
Holy Apostle James
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
14 (May 1)
Prophet Jeremiah
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
15 (May 2)
🕃 St. Athanasius
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
16 (May 3)
Martrys Timothy & Maura
6:00AM Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine, and oil
17 (May 4)
ASCENSION OF THE LORD
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
18 (May 5)
Great-Martyr Irene
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine, and oil
19 (May 6)
Righeous Job
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
20 (May 7)
Sunday of the Fathers of the 1st Ecumencial Council
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Typica
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil

21 (May 8)
🕁 St. John the Theologian
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
22 (May 9)
🕂 Translation of St. Nicholas
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
23 (May 10)
🕂 Apostle Simon
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine, and oil
24 (May 11)
🕁 Ss. Cyril and Methodius
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
25 (May 12)
St. Epiphanius
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine, and oil
26 (May 13)
Soul Saturday
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
27 (May 14)
🕀 PENTECOST
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
12:00PM "Kneeling" Vespers
7:15PM Compline
28 (May 15)
Holy Spirit Day
7:30AM Matins
9:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
29 (May 16)
Venerable Theodore
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
30 (May 17)
Apostle Andronicus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
31 (May 18)
Fathers of seven Ecumencial Councils
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
Jun 1 (May 19)
Ss Constantine & Helen
HM Patrick
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
Jun 2 (May 20)
Martyr Thalelaeus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast free

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.