SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

MARCH 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Feb 24 (Feb 11)
Sunday of the Prodigal Son
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Feb 25 (Feb 12)
St. Meletius
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Feb 26 (Feb 13)
Ven. Martinian
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Feb 27 (Feb 14)
St, Cyril, Equal-to-the-Apostles, teacher of the Slavs
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Feb 28 (Feb 15)
Apostle Onesimus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
1 (Feb 16)
Martyrs Pamphilus et. al
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers & Matins
Fast
2 (Feb 17)
Saturday of the Departed
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
3 (Feb 18)
Sunday of the last Judgement 
(Meatfare)
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
4 (Feb 19)
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
5 (Feb 20)
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
6 (Feb 21)
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
7 (Feb 22)
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
8 (Feb 23)
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
9 (Feb 24)
6:00AM Matins
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
10 (Feb 25)
Forgiveness Sunday
(Cheesfare)
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Typica
5:30PM Vespers w/Rite of Forgiveness
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
11 (Feb 26)
Clean Monday
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Great Compline w/Canon of St Andrew
Fast
12 (Feb 27)
Clean Tuesday
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Great Compline w/Canon of St Andrew
Fast
13 (Feb 28)
Clean Wednesday
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Great Compline w/Canon of St Andrew
Fast
14 (Mar 1)
Clean Thursday
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Great Compline w/Canon of St Andrew
Fast
15 (Mar 2)
Clean Friday
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Great Compline
Fast
16 (Mar 3)
St Theodore Saturday
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
17 (Mar 4)
Triumph of Orthodoxy 
8:00AM Midnight Office
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
18 (Mar 5)
St Nikolai (Velimirovic)
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
19 (Mar 6)
42 Martyrs of Amorium in Phrygia
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
20 (Mar 7)
Hieromartyrs of Cherson
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
21 (Mar 8)
Kursk-Root Icon of the Theotokos
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
22 (Mar 9)
🕂 40 Martys of Sebaste
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
23 (Mar 10)
Soul Saturday
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
24 (Mar 11)
Sunday of Saint Gregory Palamas
8:00AM Midnight Office
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
25 (Mar 12)
St Gregory the Dialogist
St Symeon the New Theologian
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
26 (Mar 13)
St Nicephorus, patriarch of Constantinople
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
27 (Mar 14)
Ven. Benedict of Nursia
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
28 (Mar 15)
Martyr Agapius and those w/him 
12:00AM Midnight Office
6:00AM Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
29 (Mar 16)
Martyr Sabinas
4:00PM Vespers, Meal, then Matins
Fast
30 (Mar 17)
Soul Saturday
St Alexis the Man of God
9:00AM Divine Liturgy 
11:00AM or so, Pannikhida 

6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
31 (Mar 18)
Sunday of the Holy Cross
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Typica
Fast: wine & oil
Apr 1 (Mar 19)
Martyr Chrysanthus, Daria, and those w/them
Fast
Apr 2 (Mar 20)
St Cuthbert
Fast
Apr 3 (Mar 21)
Ven. James the Confessor
Fast
Apr 4 (Mar 22)
HM Basil of Ancyra
Fast
Apr 5 (Mar 23)
Monk-martyr Nikon and those w/him
Fast
Apr 6 (Mar 24)
Forefeast of Annunciation
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.