SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

DECEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Nov 25 (Nov 12)
🕃 St John the Merciful & St Nilus the Faster
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Nov 26 (Nov 13)
🕁 St John Chrysostom, abp of Constantinople
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Nov 27 (Nov 14)
🕂 Holy Apostle Philip
St Justinian the Emperor
St Gregory Palamas

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Nov 28 (Nov 15)
Martyrs Gurias, Samonas, and Abibus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Beginning of Natvity Fast
Nov 29 (Nov 16)
🕂 Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil 
Nov 30 (Nov 17)
🕃 St Gregory, bp of Neo-Caesarea
Ven. Paisius (Velichkovsky)
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
1 (Nov 18)
Martyr Platon
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
2 (Nov 19)
Prophet Obadiah
Martyr Barlaam
🕂
St Philaret of Moscow
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
3 (Nov 20)
Forefeast of the Entry
Ven. Gregory Decapolis
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
4 (Nov 21)
ENTRANCE OF THE THEOTOKOS
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
5 (Nov 22)
Afterfeast of the Entry
Apostles Philemon and Archippus of the 70

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
6 (Nov 23)
Afterfeast
🕃 St Alexander Nevsky

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
7 (Nov 24)
Afterfeast of the Entry
🕃 GM Catherine
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
8 (Nov 25)
🕃 Apodosis of the Entry
HM Clement of Rome
Abp Peter of Alexandria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
9 (Nov 26)
St Innocent of Irkutsk
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
10 (Nov 27)
🕃 GM James the Persian
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
11 (Nov 28)
🕃 Monk-martyr Stephen the New
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
12 (Nov 29)
St Madarije of Libertyville
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
13 (Nov 30)
🕂 Apostle Andrew the first-called
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, and oil
14 (Dec 1)
Prophet Nahum
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
15 (Dec 2)
Prophet Habakkuk
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
16 (Dec 3)
Prophet Zephaniah
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
17 (Dec 4)
🕃 GM Barbara
St John of Damascus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
18 (Dec 5)
🕁 Ven. Sabbas the Sanctified
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast
19 (Dec 6)
🕁 St. Nicholas
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
20 (Dec 7)
St Ambrose of Milan
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
21 (Dec 8)
Ven. Patapius of Thebes
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
22 (Dec 9)
🕃 Conception by St Anna of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
23 (Dec 10)
Martyrs Menas, Hermogenes, and Eugraphus
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
24 (Dec 11)
Ven. Daniel the Stylite
Ven. Kuksha of Odessa

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
25 (Dec 12)
🕂 St Herman of Alaska
🕃 St Spyridon of Tremithus
HM Juvenal
Martyr Peter the Aleut
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
26 (Dec 13)
🕂 Martyrs Eustratius, Auxentius, Eugene, Mardarius, and Orestes
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
27 (Dec 14)
Martyrs Thyrsus, Leucius, & Callinicus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
28 (Dec 15)
New Hieromartyr Hilarion (Troitsky)
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
29 (Dec 16)
Prophet Haggai
Empress Theophania

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
30 (Dec 17)
Sunday of the Holy Forefathers 
Prophet Daniel & Three Youths
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
31 (Dec 18)
Martyr Sebastian of Rome
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Jan 1 (Dec 19)
Martyr Boniface 
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
Jan 2 (Dec 20)
Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ
🕃 HM Ignatius the God-bearer
🕂 Righteous John of Kronstadt
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
Jan 3 (Dec 21)
Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ
Virgin-martyr Juliana
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
Jan 4 (Dec 22)
Forefeast of the Nativity
GM Anastasia 
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Jan 5 (Dec 23)
Forefeast of Nativity
10 Martyrs of Crete
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.