SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

NOVEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Oct 28 (Oct 15)
St Euthymius the New and Monk-martyr Lucian
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Oct 29 (Oct 16)
Martyr Longius the Centurion
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Oct 30 (Oct 17)
Holy Prophet Hosea
Monk-martyr Andrew of Crete
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Oct 31 (Oct 18)
🕂 Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
1 (Oct 19)
🕁 St John of Kronstadt
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
2 (Oct 20)
🕃 GM Artemius at Antioch
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
3 (Oct 21)
St. Demetrius Saturday: Commemoration of the Departed
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
4 (Oct 22)
🕂 Kazan Icon of the Theotokos
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
5 (Oct 23)
🕃 Apostle James, brother of the Lord
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
6 (Oct 24)
Martyr Arethas of Omir
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
7 (Oct 25)
Martyrs Marcian and Martyrius
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
8 (Oct 26)
🕂 Great Martyr Demetrius 
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
9 (Oct 27)
Martyr Nestor of Thessalonica
Righteous Procla, wife of Pontius Pilate
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
10 (Oct 28)
🕂 St Demetrius of Rostov
🕂 Ven. Job of Pochaev
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
11 (Oct 29)
Nun-martyr Anastasia the Roman & St Abramius the Recluse
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
12 (Oct 30)
HM Zenobius, bp of Aegae
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
13 (Oct 31)
Apostles of the 70: Stachys, Amplias, Urban, Narcissus, Apelles, and Aristobulus
Ven. Spyridon and Nicodemus, prosphora bakers of the Kiev Caves
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
14 (Nov 1)
🕃 Holy Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
15 (Nov 2)
Martyrs Acindynus, Pegasius, Aphthonius, Elpidephorus, and Anempodistus
St Felix, Pope of Rome
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
16 (Nov 3)
Martyrs Acepsimas the bishop, Joseph the priest and Aeithalas the deacon
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
17 (Nov 4)
Ven. Joannicius the Great
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
18 (Nov 5)
Holy Martyrs Galacteon and his wife Episteme
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
19 (Nov 6)
🕃 St Paul the Confessor
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
20 (Nov 7)
Ven. Lazarus, wonderworker of Mt Galesion
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
21 (Nov 8)
🕂 Synaxis of the Archangel Michael
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
22 (Nov 9)
Martyrs Onesiphorus and Porphyrius of Ephesus
Ven. Matrona of Constantinople 
Ven. John the Short
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
23 (Nov 10)
Apostles of the 70: Erastus, Olympas, Herodion, & others
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
24 (Nov 11)
Martyr Menas of Egypt
Ven. Feodor the Studite
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
25 (Nov 12)
🕃 St John the Merciful & St Nilus the Faster
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
26 (Nov 13)
🕁 St John Chrysostom, abp of Constantinople
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
27 (Nov 14)
🕂 Holy Apostle Philip
St Justinian the Emperor
St Gregory Palamas

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
28 (Nov 15)
Martyrs Gurias, Samonas, and Abibus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Beginning of Natvity Fast
29 (Nov 16)
🕂 Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil 
30 (Nov 17)
🕃 St Gregory, bp of Neo-Caesarea
Ven. Paisius (Velichkovsky)
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Dec 1 (Nov 18)
Martyr Platon
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.