SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

OCTOBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sep 30 (Sep 17)
Afterfeast
Holy Martyrs Sophia, Faith, Hope, and Love
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Typica
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
1 (Sep 18)
Afterfeast
Ven. Eumenius
St. Hilarion of Optina

2 (Sep 19)
Afterfeast
Martyrs Trophimus, Sabbatius, and Dorymedon
3 (Sep 20)
Afterfeast
GM Eustathius Placidas with his wife and children
Fast
4 (Sep 21)
🕃 Apodosis of Exaltation
🕂 Finding of the relics of St Dmitri of Rostov
5 (Sep 22)
Holy Apostle Quadratus of the 70
Fast
6 (Sep 23)
🕃 Conception of the Forerunner John
6:00PM Vigil
7 (Sep 24)
🕃 Protomartyr Thekla
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Typica
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
8 (Sep 25)
🕂 Ven. Sergius of Radonezh
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
9 (Sep 26)
🕁 Repose of the Apostle and Theologian John
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
10 (Sep 27)
🕃 New Hieromartyr Peter of Krutitsa
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
11 (Sep 28)
🕂 Ven. Chariton the Confessor
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
12 (Sep 29)
🕃 Ven. Cyriacus of Palestine 
Finding of the relics of St John of SF (1993)
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
13 (Sep 30)
HM Gregory of Armenia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
14 (Oct 1)
Protection of the Theotokos
Ven. Romanus the Melodist
St John Kukezelis

8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
15 (Oct 2)
🕃 HM Cyprian and Martyr Justina

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
16 (Oct 3)
🕃 HM Dionysius the Areopagite
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
17 (Oct 4)
HM Hierotheos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
18 (Oct 5)
🕃 Sts Peter, Alexis, Jonah, Macarius, Philip, Job, Hermogenes, Philaret, Innocent, Macarius, Tikhon, and Peter, wonderworkers of Moscow
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
19 (Oct 6)
🕂 Holy Apostle Thomas
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
20 (Oct 7)

🕂 St Jonah of Manchuria

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
21 (Oct 8)

🕂 Holy Fathers of the 7th Ecum. Council

8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
22 (Oct 9)

🕂 Holy Apostle James, son of Alphaeus 
St. Abraham and Lot

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
23 (Oct 10)

🕂 Synaxis of the Elders of Optina

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
24 (Oct 11)
Apostle Philip of the 70
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
25 (Oct 12)
Martyrs Probus, Tarachus, and Andronicus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
26 (Oct 13)

🕂 Iveron Icon of the Panagia

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
27 (Oct 14)
Martyrs Nazarius, Gervase, Protase, and Celsus of Milan
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
28 (Oct 15)
St Euthymius the New and Monk-martyr Lucian
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
29 (Oct 16)
Martyr Longius the Centurion
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
30 (Oct 17)
Holy Prophet Hosea
Monk-martyr Andrew of Crete
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
31 (Oct 18)
🕂 Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
Nov 1 (Oct 19)
🕁 St John of Kronstadt
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Nov 2 (Oct 20)
🕃 GM Artemius at Antioch
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Nov 3 (Oct 21)
St. Demetrius Saturday: Commemoration of the Departed
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.