SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

JANUARY 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Dec 27 (Dec 14)
Holy Forefathers
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
4:00PM Akathist
6:00PM Vespers
Fast: fish, wine & oil
Dec 28 (Dec 15)
St Hilarion Troitsky
4:00PM Akathist
6:00PM Vespers
Fast
Dec 29 (Dec 16)
Fast
Dec 30 (Dec 17)
4:00PM Akathist
6:00PM Vespers
Fast
Dec 31 (Dec 18)
Fast
1 (Dec 19)
Fast
2 (Dec 20)
St Ignatius the God-bearer
St John of Kronstadt
4:00PM Akathist
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
3 (Dec 21)
Holy Fathers
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
4:00PM Akathist
6:00PM Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
4 (Dec 22)
Saint Nikephoros the Leper
Fast
5 (Dec 23)
Fast
6 (Dec 24)
Christmas Eve
10:00AM Vesperal Liturgy
10:00PM Christmas Vigil 
Fast: wine & oil
7 (Dec 25)
NATIVITY OF THE LORD
12:00AM Divine Liturgy

8 (Dec 26)
2nd Day of Christmas
Fast free
9 (Dec 27)
3rd Day of Christmas
6:00PM Vigil
Fast free
10 (Dec 28)
Righteous Joseph, King David, and James the Brother of our Lord
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
4:00PM Akathist
6:00PM Vigil
Fast free
11 (Dec 29)
Holy Innocents
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast free
12 (Dec 30)
Fast free
13 (Dec 31)
6:00PM Vigil
Fast free
14 (Jan 1)
Circumcision of the Lord
8:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast free
15 (Jan 2)
St Sylvester, Pope of Rome
St Seraphim of Sarov
St Juliana of Lazarevo
Fast free
16 (Jan 3)
St Genevieve of Paris
6:00PM Vigil
Fast free
17 (Jan 4)
Forefeast
Synaxis of the 70
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast free
18 (Jan 5)
Eve of Theophany
10:00AM Vesperal Liturgy w/Great Blessing of Water inside
6:00PM Great Compline + Matins
Fast
19 (Jan 6)
THEOPHANY OF THE LORD
10:00AM Divine Liturgy w/Great Blessing of Water outside
20 (Jan 7)
Synaxis of the Baptist
6:00PM Orthodoxy 101
Fast: wine & oil
21 (Jan 8)
22 (Jan 9)
Fast
23 (Jan 10)
St Gregory of Nyssa
6:00PM Vigil
24 (Jan 11)
Sunday after Theophany
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
12:00PM Blessing of Portage Canal
25 (Jan 12)
26 (Jan 13)
St Eleazar of Solovki
4:30PM Vespers
27 (Jan 14)
Apodosis of Theophany
6:00PM Orthodoxy 101
Fast: fish
28 (Jan 15)
4:00PM Vespers
29 (Jan 16)
Fast
30 (Jan 17)
St. Anthony the Great
6:00PM Vigil
31 (Jan 18)
Sts Athanasius & Cyril of Alexandria
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Feb 1 (Jan 19)
St Mark of Ephesus
Feb 2 (Jan 20)
St Euthymius the Great
Feb 3 (Jan 21)
St Maximus the Confessor
6:00PM Orthodoxy 101
Fast: fish
Feb 4 (Jan 22)
Feb 5 (Jan 23)
Fast
Feb 6 (Jan 24)
St Xenia of St Petersburg
6:00PM Vigil

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.

Select Month
Print