SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

JANUARY 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Dec 31 (Dec 18)
Sunday before Nativity
Sunday of the Fathers
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
1 (Dec 19)
Martyr Boniface 
Righteous Susanna the Chaste
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
2 (Dec 20)
Forefeast of the Nativity
🕃 HM Ignatius the God-bearer
Righteous Esther
🕂 Righteous John of Kronstadt
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
3 (Dec 21)
Forefeast of the Nativity
🕂 St Peter, met. of Kiev
Virgin-martyr Juliana
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
4 (Dec 22)
Forefeast of the Nativity
Martyr Anastasia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers & Matins
Fast: wine & oil
5 (Dec 23)
Forefeast of the Nativity
8:00 AM Royal Hours and Typika
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
6 (Dec 24)
Eve of Nativity
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
1:00PM Vespers
4:30PM Holy Supper Meal
6:00PM Vigil for Nativity
Fast: wine & oil
7 (Dec 25)
NATIVITY OF THE LORD
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
8 (Dec 26)
🕃 Second day of Nativity
St Joseph the Betrothed
King David
James, brother of the Lord
Synaxis of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
9 (Dec 27)
Third Day of Nativity
🕃 Protomartyr Archdeacon Stephen
St Theodore the Branded

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
10 (Dec 28)
Afterfeast of Nativity 
20,000 Martyrs at Nicomedia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
11 (Dec 29)
Afterfeast of the Nativity of Christ
Holy Innocents: 14,000 infants slain by Herod in Bethlehem
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
12 (Dec 30)
Afterfeast of Nativity
Martyr Anysia at Thessaloniki
Apostle Timon the deacon

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
13 (Dec 31)
🕃 Apodosis of Nativity of Christ 
Ven. Melania of Rome
King Abgar of Edessa
Peter Mogila, Met. of Kiev
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast free
14 (Jan 1)
🕀 Circumcision of the Lord
St Basil the Great
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy of St Basil
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
15 (Jan 2)
Forefeast of Theophany
Pope Slyvester of Rome
🕂 Repose and second finding of relics of St Seraphim of Sarov
Juliana of Lazarevo
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
16 (Jan 3)
Forefeast of Theophany
Prophet Malachi
Genevieve of Paris
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
17 (Jan 4)
Forefeast of Theophany
Synaxis of the 70 Apostles
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
18 (Jan 5)
Eve of Theophany
HM Theopemptus
Ven. Syncletica of Alexandria
8:00AM Royal Hours
9:30AM Vesperal Liturgy of St Basil and Great Blessing of Water
7:00PM Vigil of Theophany (Compline/Matins)
Fast: wine & oil
19 (Jan 6)
🕀 THEOPHANY OF THE LORD
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
20 (Jan 7)
🕃 Synaxis of the Baptist
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
21 (Jan 8)
Afterfeast of Theophany
Ven George the Chozebite
Emilian the Confessor
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy and Great Blessing of Water (Portage Lake)
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
22 (Jan 9)
Afterfeast of Theophany
🕂 HM Philip, Met. of Moscow and All Russia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
23 (Jan 10)
Afterfeast of Theophany
🕂 St Theophan the Recluse
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
24 (Jan 11)
Afterfeast of Theophany
🕂 Ven. Theodosius the Great, founder of coenobitic monasticism
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
25 (Jan 12)
Afterfeast of Theophany
Martyr Tatiana of Rome
🕃 St Sava I, abp of Serbia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
26 (Jan 13)
Afterfeast of Theophany
Martyrs Hermylus & Stratonicus

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
27 (Jan 14)
🕃 Apodosis of Theophany
🕂 Equal to the Apostles Nina of Georgia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
28 (Jan 15)
Publican & Pharisee
St John the Hut Dweller
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Typica
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
29 (Jan 16)
🕃 Ven. of the precious chains of Apostle Peter
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
30 (Jan 17)
🕁 St. Anthony the Great
Ven. Anthony the Roman
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
31 (Jan 18)
🕃 Sts Athanasius the Great and Cyril, archbishops of Alexandria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
Feb 1 (Jan 19)
Ven. Makarius the Great of Egypt
Makarius of Alexandria
Abp Mark of Ephesus

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
Feb 2 (Jan 20)
🕁 Ven. Euthymius the Great
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
Feb 3 (Jan 21)
Maximus the Confessor
Maximus the Greek
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast free

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.