SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

SEPTEMBER 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Aug 27 (Aug 14)
🕃 Forefeast of Dormition
🕃 Holy Prophet Micah
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
Aug 28 (Aug 15)
🕀 DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS
7:30AM Hours & Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Aug 29 (Aug 16)
Afterfeast of Dormition
🕃 Translation of the Holy Icon of Christ 'Not-made-by-hands'
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Aug 30 (Aug 17)
Afterfeast of Dormition
Martyr Myron the priest
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Aug 31 (Aug 18)
Afterfeast of Dormition
Martyrs Florus and Laurus
Ven. John of Rila
Ven. Arsenius of Paros
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
1 (Aug 19)
Afterfeast of Dormition
Martyr Andrew Stratelates and 2,593 soldiers w/him
St Pitirim, bp of Perm
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
2 (Aug 20)
Afterfeast of Dormition
Holy Prophet Samuel
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
3 (Aug 21)
Afterfeast of Dormition
Holy Apostle Thaddeus of the 70
Ven. Abramius, the Lover-of-Labor of the Kiev Caves
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
4 (Aug 22)
Afterfeast of Dormition
Martyrs Agathonicus and those w/him
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
5 (Aug 23)
🕃 Apodosis of Dormition
HM Irenaeus, bp of Lyon
St Callinicus, pat. of Constantinople
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
6 (Aug 24)
HM Eutychius, disciple of the Apostle John the Theologian 

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
7 (Aug 25)
🕃 Return of the Relics of the Apostle Bartholomew
🕃 Apostle Titus of the 70
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
8 (Aug 26)
Martyrs Adrian and Natalia and 23 martyrs w/them
🕂 Meeting of the Vladimir Icon of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
9 (Aug 27)
Ven. Poemen the Great
St Caesarius, bp of Arles
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
10 (Aug 28)
Ven. Moses the Black of Scetis
🕂 Finding of the relics of St Job of Pochaev
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
11 (Aug 29)
🕀 Beheading of the Baptist 
7:30AM Hours & Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil 
12 (Aug 30)
🕃 Ven. Alexander, abbot of Svir 
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
13 (Aug 31)
🕃 Placing of the venerable sash of the Theotokos in Constantinople
HM Cyprian of Carthage
St Gennadius, Pat. of Constantinople
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
14 (Sep 1)
🕂 The Church New Year
St Symeon the Stylite
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
15 (Sep 2)
Martyr Mamas and his parents
Ven. John the Faster, pat. of Constantinople
Righteous Eleazar, son of Aaron
Fast
16 (Sep 3)
HM Anthimus, bp of Nicomedia and those w/him
St Phoebe the Deaconess
Martyr Edward, king of England
Blessed John the Hairy of Rostov
6:00PM Vigil
17 (Sep 4)
HM Babylas, bp of Antioch
Prophet Moses
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
18 (Sep 5)
🕃 Holy Prophet Zachariah and Righteous Elizabeth, parents of the Forerunner
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
19 (Sep 6)
🕃 Commemoration of the miracle of the Archangel Michael at Colossae
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
20 (Sep 7)
🕃 Forefeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos
St John, abp of Novgorod
Ven. Cloud the Confessor
Ven. Macarius of Optina

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
21 (Sep 8)
🕀 NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS
7:30AM Hours & Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
22 (Sep 9)
Afterfeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos
🕃 Holy Righteous Ancestors of God Joachim and Anna
Commemoration of the 3rd Ecumenical Council
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
23 (Sep 10)
Afterfeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos
Saturday before Exaltation
Right-believing Pulcheria, empress of Byzantium
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
24 (Sep 11)
🕀 Ven. Sergius and Herman of Valaam (PATRONAL FEAST OF THE TEMPLE)
Afterfeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos

8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
25 (Sep 12)
🕃 Apodosis of the Nativity of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
26 (Sep 13)
Forefeast of the Exaltation of the Cross
🕃 Commemoration of the Founding of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
27 (Sep 14)
🕀 EXALTATION OF THE CROSS
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
28 (Sep 15)
Afterfeast of the Exaltation
🕃 GM Nicetas the Goth
St Symeon, abp of Thessalonica
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
29 (Sep 16)
Afterfeast of the Exaltation
🕃 GM Euphemia the All-Praised of Chalcedon
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
30 (Sep 17)
Afterfeast of the Exaltation
Martyrs Faith, Hope, and Love, and their mother Sophia at Rome
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.