SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

MAY 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Apr 30 (Apr 17)
Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing women, St Joseph of Arimathea, and Nicodemus 
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
1 (Apr 18)
Ven John, disciple of St Gregory of Decapolis
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
2 (Apr 19)
Ven John of the Ancient Caves in Palestine
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
3 (Apr 20)
Ven Theodore Trichinas ('Hair-shirt wearer')
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil allowed
4 (Apr 21)
HM Januarius, bp of Benevento and those w/him
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
5 (Apr 22)
Ven Theodore the Sykeote, bp of Anastasiopolis
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil allowed
6 (Apr 23)
🕁 Holy GM and Trophy-bearer George
Martyr Alexandra the Empress, wife of Diocletian
7:00AM Midnight Office
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
6:00PM Vigil
7 (Apr 24)
Sunday of the Paralytic
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
8 (Apr 25)
🕂 Holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
9 (Apr 26)
HM Basil of Amasea
🕃 St Stephen, bp of Perm
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
10 (Apr 27)
Mid-Pentecost
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine and oil allowed
11 (Apr 28)
Afterfeast of Mid-Pentecost
Apostles of the 70: Jason and Sosipater
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
12 (Apr 29)
Afterfeast of Mid-Pentecost
9 Martyrs of Cyzicus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil allowed
13 (Apr 30)
Afterfeast of Mid-Pentecost
🕂 Holy Apostle James of Zebedee
🕂 St Ignatius Brianchaninov 
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
6:00PM Vigil
14 (May 1)
Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Afterfeast of Mid-Pentecost
Holy Prophet Jeremiah
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
15 (May 2)
Afterfeast of Mid-Pentecost
🕃 St Athanasius of Alexandria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
16 (May 3)
Afterfeast of Mid-Pentecost
🕂 Ven. Theodosius of Kiev Caves
St Mamai, catholicos of Georgia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
17 (May 4)
Apodosis of Mid-Pentecost
VM Pelagia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil allowed
18 (May 5)
GM Irene of Thessalonica
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
19 (May 6)
Righteous Job the Long-Suffering
Translation of the relics of St Sava the Serbian
Birth of Tsar-Martyr Nicholas II 
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil allowed
20 (May 7)
🕃 Commemoration of the Sign of the Cross over Jerusalem in 351
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
21 (May 8)
Sunday of the Blind Man and St. John the Theologian
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Typica
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
22 (May 9)
🕂 Translation of the relics of St Nicholas
Holy Prophet Isaiah
Ven. Joseph of Optina
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
23 (May 10)
🕂 Holy Apostle Simon the Zealot
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
24 (May 11)
Apodosis of Pascha & Ss. Cyril and Methodius
6:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vigil

Fast: fish, wine, & oil allowed
25 (May 12)
🕀 ASCENSION OF THE LORD
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
26 (May 13)
Afterfeast of Ascension
Virgin-martyr Glyceria & Laodicius her jailer
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil allowed
27 (May 14)
Afterfeast of the Ascension
Martyr Isidore of Chios
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
6:00PM Vigil
28 (May 15)
318 Fathers of the 1st Ecumenical Council
Afterfeast of Ascension
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Typica
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
29 (May 16)
Afterfeast of Ascension
St Theodore the Sanctified
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
30 (May 17)
Afterfeast of Ascension
Holy Apostle Andronicus of the 70 and his helper St Junia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
31 (May 18)
Afterfeast of Ascension
Holy Fathers of the 7 Ecumenical Councils
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil allowed
Jun 1 (May 19)
Afterfeast of Ascension
HM Patrick of Prusa
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Jun 2 (May 20)
Apodosis of Ascension
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil allowed
Jun 3 (May 21)
🕂 Ss. Constantine & Helen
Commemoration of the Departed
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
6:00PM Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.