SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

MARCH 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Feb 25 (Feb 12)
First Sunday of the Great Lent: Triumph of Orthodoxy
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
Feb 26 (Feb 13)
Venerable Martinian
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Feb 27 (Feb 14)
Venerable Auxentius
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Feb 28 (Feb 15)
Apostle Onesimus of the Seventy
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
1 (Feb 16)
Martyrs Pamphilus 
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
2 (Feb 17)
Great-martyr Theodore the Tyro
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
3 (Feb 18)
Memorial Saturday
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
4 (Feb 19)
Second Sunday of Great Lent
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
5 (Feb 20)
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
6 (Feb 21)
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
7 (Feb 22)
Holy Martyr of Eugenius
5:00AM Matins
7:30AM Presanctified Liturgy
7:15PM Compline
Fast
8 (Feb 23)
Hieromartyr Polycarp
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
9 (Feb 24)
First (4th c.) and Second (452) Findings of the Precious Head of  St. John the Baptist
5:00AM Matins
7:30AM Presanctified Liturgy
7:15PM Compline
Fast
10 (Feb 25)
Soul Saturday
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
11 (Feb 26)
Third Sunday of the Great Lent
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
12 (Feb 27)
Venerable Procopius
Visit of the Kursk Root Icon
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

4:00PM Akathist to the Kursk Root Icon
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
13 (Feb 28)
Venerable Basil the Confessor
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

Fast
14 (Mar 1)
Martyr Eudocia
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
15 (Mar 2)
Hieromartyr Theodotus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
16 (Mar 3)
Martyr Eutropius
5:00AM Matins
7:30AM Presanctified Liturgy
7:15PM Compline
Fast
17 (Mar 4)
Soul Saturday
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
18 (Mar 5)
Fourth Sunady of Great Lent
Brotherhood Patronal Feast
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy (Archbishop Peter presiding)
5:00PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
19 (Mar 6)
The 42 Martyrs of Ammoria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
20 (Mar 7)
The Holy Forty Martyrs of Seb
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Presanctified Liturgy
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil 
21 (Mar 8)
Venerable Theophylactus
5:00AM Matins
7:30AM Presanctified Liturgy
5:30PM Matins with Great Canon
Fast: wine & oil 
22 (Mar 9)
Thursday of the Great Canon
6:00AM Hours
7:30AM Presanctified Liturgy
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil 
23 (Mar 10)
Martyrs Codratus
5:00AM Matins
7:30AM Presanctified Liturgy
5:30PM Matins with Akathist 
Fast
24 (Mar 11)
Akathist Saturday
7:30AM Hours & Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
25 (Mar 12)
Fifth Sunday of Great Lent
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
26 (Mar 13)
St. Nicephorus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
27 (Mar 14)
Venerable Benedict of Nursia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
28 (Mar 15)
Martyrs Agapius, Publius ...
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:00PM Hours & Presanctified LiturgyVespers

Fast
29 (Mar 16)
Martyr Sabinas
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins

5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
30 (Mar 17)
Venerable Alexis
5:00AM Matins
7:30AM Presanctified Liturgy
5:30PM Matins
Fast
31 (Mar 18)
Lazarus Saturday
8:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: caviar, wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.