SS. SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM
P.O. Box 622 - Houghton, MI 49931
(phone) 906-487-7013

FEBRUARY 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jan 29 (Jan 16)
Zacchaeus Sunday
🕃 Veneration of the precious chains of Apostle Peter
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Jan 30 (Jan 17)
🕁 St. Anthony the Great
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Jan 31 (Jan 18)
🕃 St Athanasius the Great and Cyril, abps of Alexandria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
1 (Jan 19)
🕃 Ven Macarius the Great of Egypt
St Mark of Ephesus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
2 (Jan 20)
🕁 Ven Euthymius the Great
Righteous King Leo, emperor of the East
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
3 (Jan 21)
Ven Maximus the Confessor
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
4 (Jan 22)
Apostle Timothy of the 70
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
5 (Jan 23)
Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
🕁 Holy New Martyrs & Confessors of Russia
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vigil
6 (Jan 24)
🕁 St Xenia, fool for Christ of St Petersburg
Ven Xenia of Rome
7:00AM Hours
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
7 (Jan 25)
🕂 St Gregory the Theologian
Ven Anatole of Optina
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
8 (Jan 26)
Ven Xenophon and his wife Maria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
9 (Jan 27)
🕂 Translation of the Relics of St John Chrysostom
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
10 (Jan 28)
🕃 Ven Ephraim the Syrian
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast free
11 (Jan 29)
🕃 Translation of the relics of the HM Ignatius the Godbearer, bishop of Antioch
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
Fast free
12 (Jan 30)
🕁 Three Holy Hierarchs
HM Hippolytus, Pope of Rome
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
13 (Jan 31)
Meatfare Monday
🕃 Holy Wonderworkers and Unmercenary Martyrs Cyrus and John
🕃 Ven Nicetas of the Kiev Caves
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
14 (Feb 1)
Meatfare Tuesday
Forefeast of the Meeting of the Lord
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
15 (Feb 2)
🕀 MEETING OF THE LORD
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
16 (Feb 3)
Afterfeast of the Meeting of the Lord
🕃 Holy and Righteous Symeon the God-receiver and Anna the prophetess
🕂 Holy Equal to the Apostles Nicholas of Japan and Innocent of Moscow
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
17 (Feb 4)
Afterfeast of the Meeting of the Lord
Ven Isidore of Pelusium
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
18 (Feb 5)
Memorial Saturday; Commemoration of the Departed
Afterfeast of Meeting of the Lord
🕂 Repose St Theodosius, abp of Chernigov
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
19 (Feb 6)
Meatfare Sunday
Sunday of the Last Judgment
Afterfeast of the Meeting of the Lord
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
20 (Feb 7)
Afterfeast of the Meeting of the Lord
St Parthenius, bishop of Lampsacus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
21 (Feb 8)
🕃 Apodosis of the Meeting of the Lord
🕃 GM Theodore Stratelates 'the General'
🕃 Holy Prophet Zachariah
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
22 (Feb 9)
Martyr Nicephorus of Antioch
Martyr Peter of Damascus
Finding of the relics of Sts Innocent and Tikhon of Moscow
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
23 (Feb 10)
HM Charalampus, bp of Magnesia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
24 (Feb 11)
HM Blaise, bp of Sebaste
🕃 Ven Demetrius of Vologda
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
25 (Feb 12)
St Meletius of Antioch
🕂 St Alexius, metrop of Moscow
Iveron Icon of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
26 (Feb 13)
Forgiveness Sunday
Commemoration of Expulsion of Adam from Paradise
Cheesefare Sunday
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Forgiveness Vespers
7:15PM Compline with rite of Forgiveness
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
27 (Feb 14)
Clean Monday
🕂 Repose of St Cyril, Teacher of the Slavs
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6PM Great Compline w/Canon of St Andrew
Fast
28 (Feb 15)
Clean Tuesday
Apostle Onesimus of the 70
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6PM Great Compline w/Canon of St Andrew
Fast
Mar 1 (Feb 16)
Clean Wednesday
Martyrs Pamphilus and those w/him
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins & Hours & Presanctified Liturgy
6PM Great Compline w/Canon of St Andrew
Fast
Mar 2 (Feb 17)
Clean Thursday
🕃 GM Theodore the Recruit
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6PM Great Compline w/Canon of St Andrew
Fast
Mar 3 (Feb 18)
Clean Friday
St Leo the Great, Pope of Rome
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
Mar 4 (Feb 19)
🕃 GM Theodore the Recruit
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30 Divine Liturgy & Panakhida
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.