SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

DECEMBER 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Nov 26 (Nov 13)
St. John Chrysostom
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Nov 27 (Nov 14)
Holy and All-praised Apostle Philip
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Nov 28 (Nov 15)
Beginning of Nativity Fast.
Holy Martyrs and Confessors Gurias (299)
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Typica
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Nov 29 (Nov 16)
Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine and oil
Nov 30 (Nov 17)
St. Gregory the Wonderwork
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine and oil
1 (Nov 18)
Martyr Platon
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
2 (Nov 19)
Prophet Obadiah
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
3 (Nov 20)
Forefeast of Entry of the Theotokos into the Temple
St Gregory of Decapolis
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
4 (Nov 21)
🕀 ENTRANCE OF THE THEOTOKOS
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
5 (Nov 22)
Afterfeast of the Entry
Apostles of the 70: Philemon and Archippus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
6 (Nov 23)
Afterfeast of the Entry
St Amphiliocus, bp of Iconium
🕃 Great Prince Alexander Nevsky
🕂 St Metrophanes, bp of Voronezh
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
7 (Nov 24)
Afterfeast of the Entry
🕃 GM Catherine
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
8 (Nov 25)
🕃 Apodosis of the Entry
Hieromartyr Clement of Rome
~10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
9 (Nov 26)
St Innocent, bp of Irkutsk
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
10 (Nov 27)
🕂 Kursk Icon of the Mother of God
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
11 (Nov 28)
🕃 Monk-Martyr Stephen the New
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
12 (Nov 29)
Martyrs Paramon and the 370 w/him
HM Dionysius, bp of Corinth
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
13 (Nov 30)
🕂 Apostle Andrew the First-Called
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
14 (Dec 1)
Prophet Nahum
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
15 (Dec 2)
Prophet Habbakuk
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
16 (Dec 3)
Prpohet Zephaniah 
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
17 (Dec 4)
🕃 GM Barbara
Ven John of Damascus
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
18 (Dec 5)
🕁 Ven Sabbas the Sanctified
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
19 (Dec 6)
🕁 St. Nicholas the wonderworker
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
20 (Dec 7)
St Ambrose, bp of Milan
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
21 (Dec 8)
Ven Patapius of Thebes
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
22 (Dec 9)
🕃 Conception of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
23 (Dec 10)
Martry Menas, Hermogenes, and Eugraphus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
24 (Dec 11)
Sunday of the Holy Forefathers
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
25 (Dec 12)
🕃 St Spyridon of Tremithus
🕂 Ven Herman of Alaska
HM Juvenal
Martyr Peter the Aleut
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
26 (Dec 13)
🕂 Martyr Eustratius, Auxentius, Eugene, Mardarius, and Orestes at Sebaste
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
27 (Dec 14)
Martyrs Thyrsus, Leucius, and Callinicus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
28 (Dec 15)
HM Eleutherius, bp of Illyria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil
29 (Dec 16)
Prophet Haggai
Empress Theophania
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
30 (Dec 17)
🕃 Prophet Daniel and the three Holy Youths
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
Fast: fish, wine & oil
31 (Dec 18)
Sunday before Nativity
Sunday of the Fathers
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
Jan 1 (Dec 19)
Martyr Boniface 
Righteous Susanna the Chaste
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Jan 2 (Dec 20)
Forefeast of the Nativity
🕃 HM Ignatius the God-bearer
Righteous Esther
🕂 Righteous John of Kronstadt
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine & oil
Jan 3 (Dec 21)
Forefeast of the Nativity
🕂 St Peter, met. of Kiev
Virgin-martyr Juliana
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Jan 4 (Dec 22)
Forefeast of the Nativity
Martyr Anastasia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers & Matins
Fast: wine & oil
Jan 5 (Dec 23)
Forefeast of the Nativity
8:00 AM Royal Hours and Typika
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Jan 6 (Dec 24)
Eve of Nativity
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
1:00PM Vespers
4:30PM Holy Supper Meal
6:00PM Vigil for Nativity
Fast: wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.