SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

OCTOBER 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 (Sep 18)
Sunday after the Universal Elevation of the Precious and Life-Creating Cross of the Lord
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
2 (Sep 19)
Martyrs TrophimusSabbatius, and
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
3 (Sep 20)
Great-martyr Eustathius
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
4 (Sep 21)
Apodosis of the Exaltation of the Cross
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
5 (Sep 22)
Prophet Jonah
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
6 (Sep 23)
The Conception of the Honorable, Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist  5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
7 (Sep 24)
Holy Protomartyr and Equal-to-the-Apostles 
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
8 (Sep 25)
18th Sunday after Pentecost
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
9 (Sep 26)
Repose of the Holy Apostle and Evangelist J
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
10 (Sep 27)
Martyr Callistratus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
11 (Sep 28)
Venerable Chariton
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
12 (Sep 29)
Venerable Cyriacus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
13 (Sep 30)
Hieromartyr Gregory
Fast
14 (Oct 1)
The Protection of Our Most Holy Lady the
15 (Oct 2)
19th Sunday after Pentecost
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
16 (Oct 3)
Hieromartyr Dionysius
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
17 (Oct 4)
Hieromartyr Hierotheus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
18 (Oct 5)
Sts. Peter (1326), Alexis (1378), Jonah (1461
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
19 (Oct 6)
Holy and Glorious Apostle Thomas
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
20 (Oct 7)
St. Jonah, bishop of Manchuria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
21 (Oct 8)
Venerable Pelagia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
22 (Oct 9)
20th Sunday after Pentecost
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
23 (Oct 10)
Synaxis of the Saints of Optina
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
24 (Oct 11)
Holy Apostle Philip of the Seventy
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
25 (Oct 12)
Martyrs Probus, Tarachus, and Andronicus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
26 (Oct 13)
Translation into Moscow of the Iveron
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
27 (Oct 14)
Martyrs Nazarius, Gervase, Protase, and Celsus
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
28 (Oct 15)
Demetrius (Parental) Saturday
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil
29 (Oct 16)
21st Sunday after Pentecost
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
30 (Oct 17)
Prophet Hosea
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
31 (Oct 18)
Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Small Vespers
7:00PM Vigil
Nov 1 (Oct 19)
Righteous John
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Nov 2 (Oct 20)
Great-martyr Artemius
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Nov 3 (Oct 21)
Venerable Hilarion
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Nov 4 (Oct 22)
The Kazan Icon of the Most
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
4:30PM Small Vespers
6:00PM Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.